profile

  • 1970 born in Münster (Germany) and grew up in Düsseldorf
  • 1991-1996 studied at Folkwang Hochschule Essen with Nicolaus A. Huber (composition) and Ludger Brümmer (electronic composition)
  • 1997-2001 studied composition with Jo Kondo at Tokyo National University of Fine Arts & Music
  • 2001-2002 assistent at the Inter Media Art Department with Robert Darroll at Tokyo National University of Fine Arts & Music
  • 2002-2005 lecturer for computermusic/composition at Senzoku College of Music in Kawasaki, Japan and Tokyo National University of Fine Arts & Music, Japan
  • since 2005 continuing his work as composer in Germany
  • 2005/6 guest composer at ZKM Karlsruhe, Germany
  • 2009 artist in residence at Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
  • 2010 artist in residence at Seoul Art Space Geumcheon
  • since 2015 professor of composition/new media/sound studies at the Nuremberg University of Music

top

additional studies:

  • 1986-1988 computermusik with Klarence Barlow (Cologne Musicacademy)
  • 1989-1991 composition with Krzysztof Meyer (Cologne Musicacademy)
  • 1993/94 composition with Walter Zimmermann (Folkwang Hochschule Essen)

grants:

  • 1993 Hochschulforum junger Komponisten Detmold und Weimar
  • ICMC (International Computer MusicConference) 1996 Hong-Kong
  • 1997-1999 scholarship of DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)
  • 1997-2001 scholarship of Japanese Ministry of Cultur
  • ISCM World Music Days 2001 Yokohama
  • 2004 GNM Nachwuchsforum Frankfurt/Berlin
  • 2005 26th Irino Prize, international composition prize for chamber music
  • 2005/2006 scholarship of ZKM Karlsruhe, Germany
  • 2009 residence scholarship for Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
  • 2010 residence scholarship of Seoul Foundation for Art and Culture and Goethe-Institute Seoul
  • 2013 first prize Stuttgarter Kompositionspreis
  • 2016 residence scholarship of German Government for German Academy Rome/Casa Baldi, Olevano Romano

top

concerts (selection):

  1. Internationale Ferienkurse Darmstadt 1998, 2004
  2. 4. International Dance Festival Theater X[cai] Tokyo 2000
  3. Stadt-Casino Basel 2000
  4. Setagaya Public Theatre Tokyo 2000
  5. The Japan Foundation Forum 2001
  6. Tachikawa Performing Arts Festival 2002, 2003,, 2005, 2006
  7. Tokyo Metropolitain Art Space 2003
  8. Tonhalle Düsseldorf 2003, 2009, 2010
  9. Konzerthaus Berlin 2004
  10. MaerzMusik/Berliner Festspiele 2006
  11. ZKM Karlsruhe 2006, 2012
  12. Takefu Festival Japan 2006
  13. International Gaudeamus Music Week 2007
  14. Ultraschall Festival Berlin 2009
  15. Cité Internationale des Arts 2009
  16. Chiffren-Festival, Kiel, 2010
  17. Sinus~Ton – Festival, Magdeburg, 2010
  18. FFT, Forum Freies Theater, Düsseldorf, 2012
  19. Seoul International Computer Music Festival, 2012
  20. Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Schönes Wochenende!- Festival für modernes Hören, 2014
  21. Festival ECLAT, Stutttgart, 2014

top

performers (selection):

  1. Ensemble Modern
  2. musikFabrik NRW
  3. Minguet Quartett
  4. Ensemble Phoenix Basel
  5. Ensemble Nomad Tokyo
  6. Ensemble Contemporary α Tokyo
  7. ensemble on_line vienna
  8. ensemble:hörsinn
  9. e-mex ensemble
  10. Ensemble Insomnio Utrecht
  11. ensemble courage
  12. Ensemble Chronophonie
  13. mam.manufaktur für aktuelle musik
  14. Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR

radio braadcasting:

  1. Deutschlandradio Kultur (radio portraits 2010, 2013, et al.)
  2. Bayrischer Rundfunk B2
  3. hr2 Kultur (radio portrait 2006, et al.)
  4. Deutschlandfunk (radio portraits 2008, 2013, et al)
  5. Nordwestradio (Radio Bremen/NDR)
  6. WDR 3
  7. rbb Kulturradio
  8. SWR 2
    ORF, OE1

cooperation with:

  1. Nakano Keiko und Dance Museum Yagi (contemporary dance) 2000, 2001
  2. Zhang Chunxiang+Shinchogekiin (Peking opera) 2000
  3. Fuyuki Yamakawa (Video) 1999, 2000, 2001
  4. Reijirô Tsumura (Noh theatre) 2003, 2004
  5. Andreas Simon (contemporary dance) 2008
  6. Jina Park (oil painting) 2009/10/14
  7. Frank Schablewski (writer) 2009/10/11
  8. Eunji Cho (performance art) 2009/10/11
  9. Walter Padao (painting / video performance) 2012/13

top

concert productions

  1. Tachikawa Performing Arts Festival Tokyo, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006
  2. OAG Halle Tokyo 2003, 2004, 2005
  3. EKÔ-Haus Düsseldorf 2003, 2004
  4. Cultural and Information Center of the Embassy of Japan in Belgium, 2004
  5. Hoshigaokakôen Program, Mochizuki, Nagano Prefecture, Japan, 2004
  6. musik21 in der Gloria Halle, Düsseldorf, 2006
  7. surroundings reflexion K, Berlin, Düsseldorf, Cologne 2007
  8. Tasten08, Tasten09, Tasten10, Tasten12, Düsseldorf, Münster, Essen, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012
  9. Schichträume - Atelierkonzert, 2013

lectures, workshops (selection):

  1. IAMAS (International Academy of Media Arts and Sciences), Gifu, Japan, 2001, 2002
  2. Funabashi City Concert Hall, Japan, 2001, 2002
  3. Goethe-Institut Osaka, Japan, 2003
  4. OAG (Deutsche Gesellschaft für Natur- und Völkerkunde Ostasiens) Tokio 2003 - 2005
  5. Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, 2005
  6. Werdener Musikschule, Essen, since 2005
  7. ICEM, Folkwang Hochschule, Essen, 2006/7
  8. Institut für Neue Musik und Musikerziehung, Darmstadt, 2008
  9. Humboldt-Gymnasium Düsseldorf, 2008/9
  10. Hochschule für Musik und Theater Hannover, 2009
  11. Clara-Schumann-Musikschule Düsseldorf

top

publisher (complete works):

  1. Edition Juliane Klein